Conference Schedule

conference schedule

Friday, July 5

3201 Hart Hall

The first day will be a relatively informal workshop focused on the Dene languages of California and Oregon. Topics covered in each session will vary depending on the interests of participants and will include some of the following: placenames, texts, verb paradigms, grammatical processes, relationships among languages and dialects, new vocabulary, and teaching strategies. Some topics will be covered with all participants together in 3201 Hart Hall, but there are two additional rooms available for breakout sessions organized by language group.

All are welcome to attend, but note that seating may be limited and priority will be given to registered participants visiting from out of town. During breakout sessions, people working on languages from regions outside California and Oregon may wish to discuss some topics in small groups of their own.

8:00-8:30
Breakfast and registration

8:30-9:00
Welcome, opening blessing, announcements

9:00-10:30
Session W1

10:30-10:45
Break

10:45-12:00
Session W2

12:00-1:00
Lunch

1:00-2:30
Session W3

2:30-2:45
break

2:45-4:00
Session W4
(we can continue past 4:00 if there is energy and interest)

Saturday, July 6

Student Community Center Multi-Purpose Room

8:00-8:30
Breakfast and registration

8:30-9:00
Welcome, opening blessing, announcements

9:00-11:00
Session 1

Jaeci Hall
Modern Song Creation through Translation: Description of Linguistic Analysis and Use of the Song 'We Will Survive'

David Engles
Three Benhti Song Types

Garry Oker
Looking for my Dreamers Song (Nachine Yina) Design

Fibbie Tatti and Jasmine Spencer
Some Stories and Songs from Délįnę

11:00-11:15
Break

11:15-12:15
Keynote #1

Siri Tuttle
Learning from Songs, or Why It's Good to Do What You Don't Know How to Do

12:15-1:30
Lunch

1:30-3:30
Session 2

Joshua Holden and Gina McIntyre
Expressibility of Constant Participants in Denesųłiné Linguistic Situations

Alessandro Jaker
A Verb Grammar of Tetsǫ́t’ıné Yatıé

Ted Fernald, Sharon Nelson, and Paul Platero
Navajo Patterns of Reasoning

Conor Snoek and Sally Rice
Metonymic Trends in Dene Ways of Speaking

3:30-3:45
Break

3:45-5:15
Session 3

Olga Lovick, Siri Tuttle, and Sharon Hargus
Glossing Dene Languages

James Kari and Gerad M. Smith
The Resilience of Dene Generative Geography: Considering "the Nen' Yese' Ensemble"

Edward Vajda
The Origins of Classificatory Verb Morphology in Na-Dene

5:15-6:30
Break
Optional: Sur le bout de la langue, a film by director Vincent Bonnay.


6:30-8:45
Dinner (for those who purchased tickets in advance)

Sunday, July 7

Student Community Center Multi-Purpose Room

8:00-8:30
Breakfast

8:30-9:00
Welcome, opening blessing, and announcements

9:00-11:00
Session 4

Colton Brandau
To the (De)Colonial Situation: Language Borrowing(s) and Translation of "Politics" in Dena'ina

Joel Isaak
Language and Culture Development Through Modern Texts

Keren Rice
Phonological Effects of Contact between Related Languages: Tsiigehtshic Gwich'in and Fort Good Hope Dene

Kayla Begay
California Dene Epistemologies, Kinahłdung Songs, and Lessons in Language

11:00-11:15
Break

11:15-12:15
Keynote #2

Wesley Thomas
Diné Dęęgó Nihizaad Nídaniiłí': Stabilization and Adaptation of Diné Language

12:15-1:30
Lunch

1:30-2:30
Session 5

Olga Lovick
Little Words of Great Importance in Upper Tanana Dene

Éedaa Heather Burge, Dzéiwsh James Crippen, Shkooyéil Tim Hall, Rose Underhill, K'inchéiyi Tláa Rose-Marie Déchaine
Wooch Een Yéi Jigaxtoonéi Haa Dachxánx'i Sáani Kagéiyi Yís: Tlingit Language Collaboration

Jenna May, Jen Rose Smith, Gary Holton, and Kathrin Kaiser
dAXunhyuuga' qaanch' Ga'yaaLinh : Our Language Is Awakening